Alexandre Abilio de Souza Teixeira
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: José Cesar Rosa Neto
Research: Physical exercise as a synchronizer of circadian rhythms in cancer
Training period at Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Defended in 04/12/2020
Aline Martins de Almeida
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Carolina Beltrame Del Debbio
Research: Characterization of micro vesicles in rodent ciliary epithelial cells
Defended in 09/12/2019
Amanda Ribeiro Rosa
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Jose Roberto Machado C. da Silva
Research: Acute Effect of titanium dioxide (nano-TiO2) nanoparticles in the inespecific immune response of the yellow clam Amarillodesma mactroides (Reeve, 1854).
Defended in 21/03/2022
Ammir Yacoub Helou
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Maria Inês Nogueira
Research: Impacts of neonatal anoxia on the maternal behavior in wistar rats, and late changes in the visual attention of the offspring.
Defended in 05/10/2020
Amrita Jha Kumar
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology.
Advisor: Maria Inês Nogueira
Research: Sexual differences in neonatal anoxia: a behavioral and histological study in Wistar rats.
Training period at University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill in United States of America.
Defended in 23/01/2020
Anali Del Milagro Bernabe Garnique
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Glaucia Maria Machado Santelli
Research: Cell proliferation, death and senescence in 3D heterotypic cultures of lung carcinoma cells.
Defended in 02/09/2022
Ana Carolina Lima Ralph
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Vanessa Morais Freitas
Research: Analysis of tumor stem cell markers in stress resistant tumor lines
Defended in 05/07/2019
André Luiz Veiga Conrado
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Duration: 29/08/2018 – 28/02/2023
Advisor: Jose Roberto Machado C. da Silva
Research: Pain perception in bone fish: action of morphological and molecular factors.
Defended in 02/05/2023
Andrews Krupinski Emerenciano
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Jose Roberto Machado C. da Silva
Research: Identification and characterization of the echinochromes of the Antarctic Sterechinus neumayeri and tropical sea urchin Lytechinus variegatus and evaluation of their innate immune response modulating activity
Defended in 12/12/2019
Angelo Gustavo Di Stefano
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Fernanda Ortis
Research: Hole of HNF4α in cell death of pancreatic beta cell induced by proinflammatory cytokines
Defended in 20/02/2020
Barbara dos Santos Passaia
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Claudimara Ferini Pacicco Lotfi
Research: Identification of new targets of transcription factor POD1/TCF21 in human tumor cell cultures.
Defended in 10/11/2020
Bárbara Stefany da Silva Souza
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Estela Maris Andrade Forell Bevilacqua
Research: Role of trophoblast in inducing apoptosis in endothelial cells in response to embryo implantation
Defended in
Basilio Smuczek
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Ruy Gastaldoni Jaeger
Research: Study of laminin cleavage in breast tumors, generating potential bioactive peptides
Defended in 25/02/2019
Bianca Neofiti Papi
Course: DO Área: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Cecilia Helena de A. G. Ferreira
Research: In Vitro Evaluation of the Interaction of Thyroid Hormone with the Sympathetic Nervous System, via Beta 2 Adrenergic Receptors, in Bone Tissue and Osteoblasts.
Defended in 08/03/2023
Bianca Ragazzini Baggio
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Elen Haruka Miyabara
Research: Effect of glutamine supplementation on skeletal muscle regeneration in rats.
Defended in 14/07/2020
Bianca Sayuri Takayasu
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Glaucia Maria Machado Santelli
Research: Mechanisms of action of Oxyphitoesterol β-Secoterol in HepG2 and RPE-1 cells: effects of the microtubule network and cell proliferation.
Defended in____________
Bruna Petrucelli Arruda
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology.
Advisor: Maria Inês Nogueira
Research: Effect of melatonin on development and hippocampus of Wistar rats submitted to neonatal anoxia
Defended in 19/09/2019
Camila Stephanie Balbino Silva
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Gabriela Placoná Diniz
Research: Impact of miRNA-22 on aortic vascular reactivity of obese mice.
Defended in 07/03/2022
Camilla Garcia de Oliveira
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Marucia Chacur
Research: Effect of photobiomodulation on myositis: evaluation of muscle regeneration and glial cell involvement.
Defended in 27/05/2022
Carina Pereira Dias
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Telma Maria Tenorio Zorn
Research: Investigation on the occurrence of fetal reprogramming in endocrine pancreas development in an animal model of type 1 diabetes mellitus
Defended in 11/04/2019
Carolina Cavalcante de Paula
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Fernanda Ortis
Research: The beneficial effect of exercise against β cell destruction in murine DM1 model
Defended in 14/08/2019
Carolina Purcell Goes
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Chao Yun Irene Yan
Research: Pre- and post-transcriptional regulation of the Scratch2 gene during posterior neural tube neurogenesis
Defended in 06/09/2019
Catharina de Barros Pimentel Villaça
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Fernanda Ortis
Research: Characterization of HNF4α β cells knockout mice.
Defended in 13/04/2022
Cecília Gallottini de Magalhães
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Chao Yun Irene Yan
Research: Investigation of crystalline placoid development in vivo
Defended in 14/03/2019
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Chao Yun Irene Yan
Research: BMP signalling and extracellular matrix modulation during eye development.
Defended in 30/05/2023
Cibele Crastequini Gomes
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Marinilce Fagundes dos Santos
Research: Regulation of microRNA-31 (miR-31) and identification of its targets in fibroblasts exposed to a high concentration of glucose.
Defended in 21/06/2021
Davidson Correa de Almeida
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Fernanda Ortis
Research: Expression, localization and modulation of NADPH oxidases by proinflammatory cytokines in pancreatic beta cells.
Defended in 25/11/2022
Denival Nascimento Vieira Júnior
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Maria Luiza Morais Barreto de Chaves
Research: Effect of NF-KB cardiac suppression in a hyperthyroid animal ischemia-reperfusion model
Defended in 10/10/2023
Douglas Amaral dos Santos
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Marinilce Fagundes dos Santos
Research: Effects of elevated glucose on human fibroblast migration and extracellular matrix production? potential regulation by microRNAs 29a, 29b and 29c.
Defended in 05/10/2023
Edson Alves de Lima Junior
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: José Cesar Rosa Neto
Research:Effect of aerobic physical training associated with chemotherapy treatment with doxorubicin in mice with Lewis lung carcinoma (LLC). role of adiponectin without skeletal striated muscle and without tumor
Training period in Universitat de Barcelona, Espanha
Defended in 14/12/2020
Elia Francesco Vedda
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Duration: 09/01/2020 – 04/07/2023
Advisor: Camila Squarzoni Dale
Research: Evaluation of the anti-inflammatory, remodeling and regenerative effects of photobiomodulation in an experimental model of tendinopathy
Elizabeth Cristina Rodrigues
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Joao Gustavo Pessini Amarante Mendes
Research: RASSF9’s role in murine melanoma: genetic reserve using CRISPR / Cas9
Defended in 12/07/2019
Elizamara Santos Gonçalves
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Camila Squarzoni Dale
Research: Involvement of Periaqueductal Gray Substance, its opioid and cannabinoid systems and glial cells in analgesia induced by electrical stimulation of the insular cortex of rats with experimental peripheral neuropathy.
Defended in 02/02/2021
Érika Tissiana Sterde
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Simone Cristina Motta
Research: Functional study of efferent projections of the medial amygdala nucleus (MeApd) in the organization of social defense
Defended in 23/04/2021
Estefanía Simoes Fernández
Course: DD Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Marilia Cerqueira Leite Seelaender
Research: Hypothalamic changes related to cancer-associated cachexia syndrome: morphological analysis and histological, molecular, cellular and systemic study of the central nervous system
Defended in 28/05/2021
Felipe Alexandre Machado
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Patricia Castelucci
Research: Role of P2X7 receptor in enteric neurons and enteric glial cells in experimental ulcerative colitis
Defended in 09/12/2019
Franciele Caroline Mosele
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: José Cesar Rosa Neto
Research: Role of adiponectin in the muscle regeneration process
Defended in 14/02/2019
Franciele Rodrigues Araujo
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Estela Maris Andrade F. Bevilacqua
Research: Impact of azathioprine treatment on inflammation activation in human placental chorionic villi
Defended in 12/09/2022
Gabriela de Jesus Lustoza Costa
Course: DD Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Dania Emi Hamassaki
Research: Role of miRNAs in the vitreoretinal interface
Defended in 07/03/2023
Gabriela Gonçalves Nunes
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Simone Cristina Motta
Research: Role of the ventral premammillary nuclei of the hypothalamus, the ventrolateral part of the ventromedial nucleus of the hypothalamus and the main part of the interstitial nucleus of the terminal stria in the organization of social defense.
Defended in 26/04/2021
Giovanne Baroni Diniz
Course: DD Area: Morphofunctional Biology.
Advisor: Jackson Cioni Bittencourt
Research: Comparative morphology of melanin concentrating hormone system
Defended in 15/10/2019
Guilherme Henrique Gatti da Silva
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Patricia Pereira Coltri
Research: Analysis of splicing regulation of microRNAs in the miR-17-92 cluster.
Training period at The Rockefeller University, Estados Unidos da América.
Defended in 30/08/2021
Guilherme Lunardon
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology.
Advisor: Gabriela Placoná Diniz
Research: Impact of set7 methyltransferase on isoproterenol-induced cardiac hypertrophy
Defended in 29/07/2022
Gustavo Henrique da Silva Lopes
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Alison Colquhoun
Research: Effect of omega 3 fatty acids on glioblastoma cell migration process and their relationship with caveolin-1 protein
Defended in ________
Heloisa Alonso Matielo
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Camila Squarzoni Dale
Research: Study of gabaergic modulation in the circuitry involved in analgesia induced by the electrical stimulation of the insular cortex.
Training period in University of Calgary, Canadá
Defended in 20/08/2020
Hilan Ribeiro de Morais Lopes
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Patricia Pereira Coltri
Research: Analysis of the effect of splicing inhibitors on tumor cells.
Defended in 08/11/2022
Igor Rafael Correia Rocha
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Marucia Chacur
Research: Study of the effects of the photobiostimulation on the Schwann cell mitochondrial metabolism in Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus.
Training period na University of Virginia, Estados Unidos da América
Defended in 23/05/2023
Inaeh de Paula Oliveira
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Camila Squarzoni Dale
Research: Characterization of the prevalence of neuropathic pain in diabetic, validation of pain screening instruments, correlation with cutaneous neuropathology.
Defended in 12/11/2020
Isadora Campos Rattes
Ocurse: DD Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Duration: 02/03/2018 – 02/09/2023
Advisor: Patricia Gama
Research: Characterization of stem cell niche in gastric mucosa of developing and adult rats and the role of early weaning in this population
Isis Fiéri
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Duration: 13/02/2019 – 13/08/2021
Advisor: Jackson Cioni Bittencourt
Research: Neuroanatomic characterization and dimorphic aspects of ECRG4 / augurin in rats (Rattus norvegicus – Long-Evans) during the aging process.
Defended in 26/08/2022
Iuri Cordeiro Valadão
Course: DD Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Vanessa Morais Freitas
Research: Three-dimensional Array of Type I Collagen Regulating Breast Cancer Stem Cells
Defended in 14/03/2019
Izabela Mara da Silva Zanardi
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Renata Frazão
Research: Effects of circulating estrogen decrease on arcuate nucleus neuropeptide expression.
Defended in 14/10/2021
Janaína Alessandra Silva
Course: DD Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Alison Colquhoun
Research: Inflence of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids on the Chemotherapetic treatment of Glioblastoma
Defended in 31/08/2021
Jean Lucas Kremer
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Claudimara Ferini Pacicco Lotfi
Research: Analysis of epigenetic regulation of transcription factor TCF21 in adrenocortical tumor cell cultures, and its role in cell migration and invasion.
Defended in 14/12/2020
Jefferson Comin Jonco Aquino Júnior
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: José Cesar Rosa Neto
Research: Effects of concurrent aerobic exercise training with calorie restriction on myocin profile.
Defended in 08/12/2021
Jéssica Catharine Gomes Duarte
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Jackson Cioni Bittencourt
Research: Study of the relationship of ovarian hormones and melanin concentrating hormone.
Training period na University of Tsukuba, Japão e na Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche – Istituto di Neuroscienze, Itália
Defended in 24/08/2022
Joanna Darck Carola Correia Lima
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Marilia Cerqueira Leite Seelaender
Research: Molecular analysis in the tumor microenvironment of cachectic patients: a search of markers for early diagnosis of the syndrome
Training period at University of Oxford in Inglaterra
Defended in 16/07/2020
João Guilherme Tassoni Bortoloci
Course: DD Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Simone Cristina Motta
Research: Hypothalamic projections to the Periaqueductal Gray Matter controlling the social defensive behaviors.
Defended in ______
Juliane Braga Miranda
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Gabriela Placoná Diniz
Research: Analysis of the role of lysine methyltransferase SETD7 in metabolic and cardiovascular alterations induced by obesity in female mice.
Defended in 16/02/2022
Juliette Marguerite Alix Viellard
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Newton Sabino Canteras
Research: Neural circuits in instrumental and non-instrumental prevention
Defended in 20/12/2019
Karen Matias do Prado
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Estela Maris Andrade Forell Bevilacqua
Research: The effect of microenvironment on placental behavior: response of chorionic villi to healthy preeclamptic maternal serum
Defended in 06/08/2019
Karina Henrique Binda
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Marucia Chacur
Research: Effect of exercise on induced nociception in rat Parkinson’s disease model.
Training period at Aarhus Universitet, Dinamarca
Defended in 06/08/2020
Karla Ribeiro de Castro
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Estela Maris Andrade F. Bevilacqua
Research: Analysis of the effect of serum from Pre Eclampsia patients on reticulum stress in placental cells.
Defended in 08/12/2020
Katia Maria Gomes Andrade
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Julio Cesar Batista Ferreira
Research: Characterization of metabolism and redox balance of skeletal muscle satellite cells: role of aldehyde as metabolic signaler.
Defended in 30/04/2020
Kethleen Mesquita da Silva
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Patricia Gama
Research: Molecular markers and gastric mucosa development: effects of early weaning on growth reprogramming
Defended in 09/04/2020
Laís Mendes dos Santos Goes
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Alison Colquhoun
Research: Cyclooxygenase pathway modulation and the role of PGE2 in cell migration and invasion, expression of extracellular matrix and adhesion molecules in human glioblastoma strains.
Defended in 07/05/2020
Leandro Gomes da Silva
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Fábio Siviero
Research: Programmed cell death in fatty body of Atta sexdens rubropilosa (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) in post-embryonic development
Defended in 31/01/2019
Leticia Palmeira Pinto
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Jose Roberto Machado C. da Silva
Research: Evaluation of morphological and molecular changes induced by titanium dioxide nanoparticles (nano-TiO2) in embryos of tropical sea urchin Lytechinus variegatus (Lamarck, 1816)
Defended in 01/07/2021
Ligia Maria Martins de Sousa
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: José Donato Júnior
Research: Study of the importance of GABAergic transmission on the biological effects mediated by neurons that express somatostatin
Defended in 21/06/2023
Lisley Santos Ramalho
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Julio Cesar Batista Ferreira
Research: SAMβA: a new therapeutic strategy for heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (ICFEp).
Defended in 01/08/2022
Lorena Teixeira Frasson
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Carolina Beltrame Del Debbio
Research: Expression of Let-7, Lin28 and HMGA2 in Retinal Progenitor Cells of the Mammalian Ciliary Epithelium.
Defended in 06/12/2019
Luana Amorim Biondo
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: José Cesar Rosa Neto
Research: Role of PPARg in the imunometabolic effects of adipose tissue and macrophages, in induced colon tumor model.
Training period na University of Southampton, Inglaterra
Defended in 09/12/2021
Luana Nunes Santos
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: José Xavier Neto
Research: Identification of COUP-TF II-interacting genetic networks to determine atrial identity in cardiac cells by SMyHC III gene promoter
Training period at Monash University in Austrália
Defended in 22/01/2020
Luara Caniato Araujo
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Marucia Chacur
Research: Effect of the association between photobiomodulation and exercise in an aquatic environment on the gastrocnemius muscle of animals with neuropathic pain
Defended in_________
Lucas Barbosa Rossetti
Course: DD Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Alison Colquhoun
Research: Prostaglandin effect on Fascin-1 in human glioblastoma cells
Defended in 10/02/2023
Luciana Machado Dzik
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Jose Roberto Machado Cunha da Silva
Research: The effect of echinochrome A (EchA), derived from sea urchin Lytechinusvariegatus (Lamark, 1816), on breast tumor cell biology
Defended in 31/10/2019
Maíra de Assis Lima
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Vanessa Morais Freitas
Research: Function of progesterone and ADAMTS 1 in the migration of cells derived from ovarian cancer .
Training period at Yeshiva University in Estados Unidos da América
Defended in 04/02/2020
Magna Magalhães Silva
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Nathalie Cella
Research: O papel de maspina na glândula mamária murina
Training period at McGill University, Canadá
Defended in 11/08/2021
Marcelo Medina de Souza
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Glaucia Maria Machado Santelli
Research: Preparation of nanobiosystems for detection of miR-21 tumor microRNA
Defended in 03/12/2019
Marcia Fábia Andrade Santos
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Marilia Cerqueira Leite Seelaender
Research: Inflammatory profile modulation of cancer patients supplemented with leucine
Defended in 27/04/2022
Márcio Augusto Campos Ribeiro
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Julio Cesar Batista Ferreira
Research: Mitochondrial plasticity in Chagas disease.
Defended in 04/03/2022
Marcos Antônio Ferreira Caetano
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Patricia Castelucci
Research: Study of short-chain fatty acid receptors in enteric neurons in mice submitted to experimental ulcerative colitis.
Defended in 26/10/2022
Maria Gabriela Pereira dos Santos
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Patricia Pereira Coltri
Research: Regulation of microRNAs biogenesis by hnRNP proteins
Defended in 17/02/2020
Maria Isabel Melo Escobar
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Marilene Hohmuth Lopes
Research: Modulation of the neural phenotype of glioblastoma stem cells by extracellular miRNA from NSCs
Defended in 06/05/2022
Maria Raquel Unterkircher Galheigo
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Ruy Gastaldoni Jaeger
Research: Mechanisms involved in the interaction of C16 peptide, derived from laminin 111, and beta 1 integrin in breast cells.
Defended in 29/04/2021
Maria Rita de Camargo Rodrigues
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Anselmo Sigari Moriscot
Research: Effects of pharmacological inhibition of MURF1 in association with electrostimulation resisted training on skeletal muscle mass and strength
Defended in _________
Mariana Brandão Prado
Course: DD Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Marilene Hohmuth Lopes
Research: Prion protein as stem regulator in glioblastoma stem cells: its role in the formation and function of multiprotein signaling platforms
Training period at University of Western Ontario (Western University), Canadá
Defended in 04/05/2023
Mariane Pereira
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Nathalie Cella
Research: Role of klotho in the morphogenesis and differentiation of three-dimensional murine mammary epithelial cells
Defended in 24/04/2020
Marília de Paiva Camargo
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Maria Ines Borella
Research: Endocrine and paracrine regulation of the spermatogonial niche in Astyanax altiparanae (Teleostei, Characidae): the role of AMH
Defended in 04/02/2022
Matthew Thomas Ferreira
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Alison Colquhoun
Research: 15-lipoxygenase metabolites influence glioblastoma cell growth, migration and invasive potential
Defended in 10/07/2019
Mirella Bento Jerez
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Anselmo Sigari Moriscot
Research: Effects of miR-101a expression on skeletal muscle mass regulation.
Defended in 10/11/2022
Mychel Raony Paiva Teixeira Morais
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Telma Maria Tenorio Zorn
Research: Effects of type 1 diabetes on fetal reprogramming focusing on glomerular extracellular matrix in a mouse model
Training period at University of Manchester in Inglaterra
Defended in 05/12/2019
Naira da Silva Mansano
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Renata Frazão
Research: Does the factors that change food intake modulate the activity of Kiss1 neurons?
Defended in 12/09/2022
Nathalia Senger
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Maria Luiza Morais Barreto de Chaves
Research: Role of angiotensin- (1-7) and PI3K / Akt / FOXO and PI3K / Akt / mTOR signaling pathways in thyroid hormone-induced cardiomyocytic hypertrophy
Defended in 10/10/2019
Norton Felipe dos Santos Silva
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Jose Roberto Machado C. da Silva
Research: Morphology and glandular chemistry of opilions
Defended in 01/08/2023
Paola Marino Dantonio
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Edna Teruko Kimura
Research: The role of NODAL, member of the TGF-β superfamily, in thyroid cancer
Training period at University of Alberta in Canadá
Defended in 04/12/2019
Paula Veloso Siqueira
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Dania Emi Hamassaki
Research: Influence of microRNAs on retinal Muller glial cell fibro-contractile processes
Defended in 04/04/2023
Rafael Andre da Silva
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Dania Emi Hamassaki
Research: Effect of galunisertibe on Müller glial cell
Defended in 06/01/2022
Raquel Sarmento Mateus
Course: DD Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Ruy Gastaldoni Jaeger
Research: Laminin-derived peptide C16 regulating invadopodia in fibrosarcoma cells under hypoxia condition induced by cobalt chloride
Training period at University of Alberta, Canadá
Defended in 18/02/2022
Renata Bisi Alves
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Glaucia Maria Machado Santelli
Research: Effect of inhibition of TBX2 expression in non-small lung carcinoma cells cultured in two- and three-dimensional models.
Defended in 09/08/2021
Renata Stecca Iunes
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Jose Roberto Machado C. da Silva
Research: Influence of rearing system on the Jundiá immune system (Rhamdia quelen, Quoy & Gaimard, 1824).
Defended in
Ricardo Passoni Bindi
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Newton Sabino Canteras
Research: Investigation of the neuronal activity in the different functional columns of periaqueductal gray matter in response to a predatory threat and a predatory context
Defended in 14/12/2022
Ronaldo Rodrigues Ribeiro
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Joao Gustavo Pessini Amarante Mendes
Research: Analysis of RASSF9 function in melanoma in 2D and 3D models
Defended in
Shirley Mirna de La Cruz Anticona
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Chao Yun Irene Yan
Research: Effect of NEUROD4 and SCRATCH2 transcription factors on the control of proliferation, migration and transcription in embryonic neural progenitors.
Defended in 20/08/2021
Suély Vieira da Silva
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Vanessa Morais Freitas
Research: Role of nuclear ADAMTS-1 in normal and tumor cells
Defended in 30/08/2019
Tábatha de Oliveira Silva
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Gabriela Placoná Diniz
Research: Role of microRNA-22 in obesity-induced cardiovascular and metabolic disfunctions in female mice.
Defended in 18/11/2020
Tatiana Emy Koike
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Elen Haruka Miyabara
Research: Influence of adrenoceptor on satellite cell function.
Defended in 08/11/2021
Thais Barabba Auricino
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Claudimara Ferini Pacicco Lotfi
Research: The role of JAK/STAT/SOCS3 pathway in mice adrenal cortex differentiation.
Defended in 03/03/2023
Tiego Aparecido Diniz
Course: DO Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: José Cesar Rosa Neto
Research: Assesment of the anti-inflammatory effects of endurance training in adipose tissue: the possible mediating role of adiponectin
Training period at Australian Catholic University, Austrália
Defended in 10/12/2021
Victhor Teixeira de Oliveira
Course: ME Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Camila Squarzoni Dale
Research: Involvement of substance P and astrocytes in photobiomodulation-induced analgesia in rats submitted to a dentin hypersensitivity model.
Defended in 09/11/2020
Victoria Regina da Silva Oliveira
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Camila Squarzoni Dale
Research: Photobiomodulation as a complementary therapy in the treatment of diabetic wounds: effects on exteroceptive pain sensitivity, cicatrization process and possible molecular mechanisms.
Defended in 15/12/2023
Vinicius Moraes de Paiva Roda
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Marinilce Fagundes dos Santos
Research: Role of RHO kinase isoforms 1 and 2 (ROCK 1 AND ROCK 2) in the contractility of Muller glial cells in the retina.
Defended in 03/03/2023
Vitor Yonamine Lee
Course: DO Area: Morphofunctional Biology
Advisor: Maria Ines Nogueira
Research: Neural effects of Alda-6626 administration in mice with and without the E487K mutation in the ALDH2 gene that suffered neonatal anoxia.
Defended in 07/12/2022
Vitória Samartin Botezelli
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Chao Yun Irene Yan
Research: Role of SCRATCH2 on development of sensitive neurons in dorsal root ganglion.
Defended in 24/11/2021
Viviane Rosa de Oliveira
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Fernanda Ortiz
Research: Role of HNF-4α in the response of NF-κB to proinflammatory cytokines in pancreatic β cells.
Defended in 07/12/2022
Willian Reina Joviano
Course: ME Area: Cell, Tissue and Developmental Biology
Advisor: Jose Roberto Machado C. da Silva
Research: Innate immunity, histological changes and metallothionein expression (MTCd-I, MTCd-II e MTCu) of blue crab (Callinectes danae) after lead exposure
Defended in 16/03/2020